CONTACT US

OUR DEPARTMENTS

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

  +44 (0)1865 278006
  director@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Director – Xa Sturgis
Director of Audiences & Content – Gina Koutsika
Operations Director – Rachel Davies
Commercial Director – Claire Lane

COMMERCIAL

Commercial Director – Claire Lane

Publications & Licensing

  Publications – +44 (0)1865 278010
  Picture Library – +44 (0)1865 278040
  Publications – publications@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Picture Library – picture.library@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Publishing & Licensing – Declan McCarthy
Publishing and Licensing Coordinator – Carrie Hickman
Picture Library Manager – Amy Taylor
Picture Library Assistant – Erica Martin

Retail – Buying, Shop & Ecommerce 

 +44 (0)1865 288185 / 288189
  onlineshop@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Buying & Visual Merchandising Manager – Chloe Caspers
Merchandising & Online Shop Manager – Kate Kendall
Retail & Ticketing Manager – Anna Vrij-Tottey

What’s On Box Office – Online Tickets & Phone Bookings 

  +44 (0)1865 278112 – 11am-3pm – every day apart from bank holidays
  onlinetickets@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Photography

  +44 (0)1865 278011
  photo.studio@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Venue Hire, Weddings, Corporate Membership & Filming 

  +44 (0)1865 610406
  events@ashmolean.org
For other Events & Filming enquiries please contact:
Head of Events, Corporate Membership & Filming – Wendy Ball
Museum Event and Filming Manager – Bettina Zagoritis
Corporate Relationships Manager – Paul Jeffery

COLLECTIONS

Department of Antiquities
  +44 (0)1865 278020
  antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Sackler Keeper of Antiquities – Paul Roberts – Roman Collections (currently on sabbatical until end 2022)
Jaleh Hearn Curator of Ancient Middle East – Paul Collins (Acting Keeper of Antiquities)
Curator – Eleanor Standley – Anglo-Saxon and Medieval collections; European material from the Tradescant collection
Curator – Liam McNamara – Lisa and Bernard Selz Curator for Ancient Egypt and Sudan
Curator – Alison Roberts – European and Early Prehistoric collections; African, American and Asian material from the Tradescant collection 
Curator – Anja Ulbrich – A.G. Leventis Curator of the Cypriot Collection
Curator – Andrew Shapland – Sir Arthur Evans Curator of Bronze Age and Classical Greece
Administrator – Ilaria Perzia (on secondment) Louise Clarke (temporary cover)
Collections Manager – Claire Burton
Collections Assistant – Dana Macmillan

Department of Western Art
 +44 (0)1865 278042
  General Enquiries – western.art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 
  Print Room Appointments – waprintroom@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
  Collections information – collections.westernart@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Administrator – wa.admin@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Catherine Whistler – Italian and Spanish paintings and French (before 1800), drawings and prints. Responsible for Russian art and the textile collection.
Senior Curator – Colin Harrison – British paintings, drawings and prints to 1900; French paintings, drawing and prints 1815–1900; Pissarro Collections; miniatures and musical instruments.
Curator – Matthew Winterbottom – Late-19th-century British sculpture and decorative arts, ceramics, furniture, glass, silver and also of the Sculpture and Decorative Arts collection generally.
Curator – An Van Camp – Christopher Brown Curator of Northern European Art - Paintings, Prints and Drawings.
Curator – Lena Fritsch – Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art
Collections Manager – Catherine Casley
Research Assistant (Italian Drawings Project) – AngelaMaria Aceto
Getty Paper Project Research Fellow: Rachel Boyd
Print Room Supervisor – Caroline Palmer
Print Room Supervisor – Katherine Wodehouse
Administrator – Christopher Doogue
Collections Assistant – Dana Macmillan

Heberden Coin Room
  +44 (0)1865 278058
  coin-room@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Curator, Medieval and Modern – Julian Baker
Curator, South Asia and Banknotes, also Exhibitions – Shailendra Bhandare
Curator, Greek and Roman Provincial, also Education – Volker Heuchert
Keeper – Chris Howgego
Curator, Digital Collections and Roman Coins – Jerome Mairat
Portable Antiquities Scheme Finds Adviser, Medieval and Post-Medieval – John Naylor
Senior Curator Islamic – Luke Treadwell
Research Fellow, Coin Hoards of the Roman Empire Project – Marguerite Spoerri

Department of Eastern Art
  +44 (0)1865 278067
  eastern-art@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
  Jameel Centre for the Study of Eastern Art – eastudycentre@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper & Curator of Indian Art – Mallica Kumbera Landrus
Curator of Chinese Art – Shelagh Vainker
Curator of Japanese Art – Clare Pollard
Curator of Islamic Art – Francesca Leoni
Administrator and PA to the Keeper: Sarah Thorn
Collections Manager (part-time): Alessandra Cereda
Collections Manager (part-time): Sarah Mitchell
Collections Assistant (part-time): Ben Skarratt
Study Room Assistant: Marie Sinclair
Programme Manager, The India-Oxford Initiative: Marwa Ahmed
Research Fellow, May Beattie Carpets: Dorothy Armstrong
Honorary Curator: Andrew Topsfield

Cast Gallery
  +44 (0)1865 278079
  cast-gallery@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Keeper – Bert Smith – Greek and Roman art and archaeology
Assistant Curator – Milena Melfi

Conservation
  +44 (0)1865 278024
  conservation@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Conservation – Daniel Bone
Conservation Manager (Preventative, Science and Technical) – Kelly Domoney
Conservation Manager, Objects – Alexandra Baldwin
Conservation Manager, Works on Paper – Alexandra Greathead
Objects Conservator – Paulina 'Nicky' Lobaton
Objects Conservator – Stephanie Ward
Paintings Conservator – Jevon Thistlewood
Paper Conservator – Lara Daniels
Paper Conservator – Beth Twinn
Textile Conservator – Sue Stanton
Collections and Exhibitions Technician – Timothy Crowley
Collections and Exhibitions Technician – Kevin Jacques
Administrator – Andrea Diss
Mountmaker – David Orwell

Digital Collections
  +44 (0)1865 278283
  digital.collections@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Digital Collections – Dr Aruna Bhaugeerutty
CMS & DAMS Manager – Chris Monaghan
Data Architect (p/t) – Dr Chris Powell
Data Technician (p/t) – Jess Dawe
Data Assistant – Laura Miller
Image Assistant – Daria Wallace
Project Cataloguing Officer (Hope prints) – Alice de Quidt
Project Documentation Assistant (Egypt and Sudan) – Bryony Smerdon
Coins Digitisation Assistant – Chris Gallacher

AUDIENCES & CONTENT

Director – Gina Koutsika

Visitor Experience
  +44 (0)1865 278000
Head of Visitor Experience – Emma Hermon
Visitor Experience Supervisor – Suki Trowles
Visitor Experience Supervisor – Simon Curtis
Visitor Experience Supervisor – Sarah Weaver
Deputy VEA Manager – Ruth Farnan
VH Duty Managers – Sue Bramley, Vincent Gill, Ellen Torf

Audiences & Online Engagement
For Membership Queries please contact:
  +44 (0)1865 278016
  membership@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
All other queries:
  +44 (0)1865 278179

Head of Audiences & Online Engagement – Sarah Casey
Digital Communications Manager – Christiane Brittain
Digital Communications Officer – Louise Bailey
Web Content Editor – Rose de Freitas
Membership Manager – Anne-Marie Lo
Membership Officer – Becky Don

Formal Learning & Academic Engagement
 +44 (0)1865 278015
  learning@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Formal Learning & University Engagement – Clare Cory
Academic Engagement Officer – Jim Harris
Primary Education Officer – Clare Coleman
Learning Assistant – Scarlett Grant
Learning Assistant – Melanie Budge

Informal Learning & Public Programmes
  +44 (0)1865 278015
  learning@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Head of Informal Learning & Public Programmes – Jo Rice
Adult Learning & Engagement Coordinator – Jude Barrett
Family Programmes Creative Producer  – Vacant post
Bookings Assistant – Sian Finn

Digital Content & Interpretation
Head of Digital Content & Interpretation – Jane Cockcroft
Interpretation & Digital Content Producer – Natasha Podro
Digital Content & Interpretation Producer – Victoria Jenner
Audience Insight Officer – Mark Wilkins 

MARKETING & PRESS

Head of Marketing & Communications, Oxford Gardens, Libraries and Museums – Suzanne de la Rosa

Press Office
  +44 (0)1865 278178
  press.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Press Officer – Claire Parris
Visit the Press Office page >

Marketing Office
  +44 (0)1865 288019
  marketing@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

OPERATIONS

Operations Director – Rachel Davies

Health, Safety & Security
Head of Safety and Security – Mike Finneran
Deputy Security Manager – Helder Sousa

Facilities
Head of Facilities – Daniel Trudgen
Interim Deputy Facilities Manager – Robert Sibbald
Facilities Co-ordinator – Deborah Wallis

MAJOR PROJECTS & EXHIBITIONS

Head of Major Projects & Exhibitions – Aisha Burtenshaw
Projects Programme Manager – Sara Harman
Gallery Projects Manager – Hannah Manson

Exhibitions
  Ticket office: +44 (0)1865 278112
  exhibitions.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk 

Head of Exhibitions Projects – Agnes Valencak
Senior Exhibitions Project Manager (maternity cover) – Ilaria Perzia
3D Exhibitions Designer – Vacant post
Exhibitions & Projects Coordinator – Johanna Hartley

Registrars
  +44 (0)1865 288074 / 288197 / 288104 / 288105
  registrar@ashmus.ox.ac.uk Senior Registrar – Christina Gernon
Exhibitions Registrar – Ilenia Scerra
Touring Exhibitions Registrar (maternity cover) – Chris Doogue

Graphic Design
  +44 (0)1865 278034
Senior Graphic Designer – Greg Jones
Graphic Designer – Shivali Patel

SUPPORT SERVICES

Human Resources
  +44 (0)1865 278008
  human.resources@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
HR Shared Services Administration Team Leader – Sarah Mann

Recruitment
  +44 (0)1865 277132
  recruitment@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Finance Office
  +44 (0)1865 278009
  finance.office@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Finance – Karen Thorne
Management Accountant – Balwinder Meyrick
Finance Analyst – Doris Nigro Rodriguez
Account Supervisor (p/t) – Radka Mecheri

DEVELOPMENT

Development Office
  +44 (0)1865 278321
  devoffice@ashmus.ox.ac.uk
Head of Development – Jules Foster (maternity cover)
Senior Development Executive – Ben Heller
Senior Development Executive – Christina Evans
Senior Trusts and Foundations Officer – Will Thomas
Patrons Manager – Natasha O'Farrell
Patrons Officer – Grace Denton-Spalding
Project Officer – Frances Freedman

MUSEUM PARTNERS

Museums and Gardens IT Team
  +44 (0)1865 288188
  it@museums.ox.ac.uk

GLAM Joint Education Team
  +44 (0)1865 282456
Head of Joint Education Team - Helen Adams
Oxford University Museums, Head of Volunteering and Community Outreach – Joy Todd
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.6) – Susan Griffiths
Oxford University Museums, Community Education Officer (0.4) – Miranda Millward
Oxford University Museums, Volunteers and Outreach Officer – Caroline Moreau
Oxford University Museums, Secondary Art Education Officer – Adrian Brooks